Program

Sunday, 26.2.23
09:00 - 10:00Arrivals, registration and coffee
10:00 - 10:15Welcome
10:15 – 11:30X-ray structure determination overview
11:30 - 12:30Remote data collection at DLS
12:30 – 13:30Lunch
13:30 – 14:15Introduction to Space Groups
14:15 – 15:00Data processing with XDS
15:00 – 15:30Coffee break
15:30 – 16:15Data processing with DIALS
16:15 - 17:00Scaling and Merging
17:00 - 17:30 Coffee break
17:30 – 18:15Assessing data quality
18:15 - 19:00Twinning and Data Pathologies
19:00 – 20:00Dinner (times may vary)
20:00 – 22:00Students project introduction

Monday, 27.2.23
Data collection sessions will run continuously, with breaks for coffee and dinner at convenient times, therefore, start/end times may change
09:00 – 11:30Remote Data Collection at DLS (Group 1)
11:30 - 14:30Remote Data Collection at DLS (Group 2)
14:30 - 17:00Remote Data Collection at DLS (Group 3)
17:00 - 19:30Remote Data Collection at DLS (Group 4)
19:30 - 22:00Remote Data Collection at DLS (Group 5)
09:00 – 10:30Structure Solution with CCP4 Cloud (Groups 2-8)
10:30 – 11:00Coffee break (times may vary)
11:00 – 12:30CCP4 Cloud tutorials (Groups 2-8, individual rooms)
12:30 – 13:30Lunch (times may vary)
Sessions “by choice” are going continuously under supervision of tutors and lecturers. Students attend sessions by their choice subject to personal needs
13:30 – 16:30Data processing with XDS (by choice)
13:30 - 16:30Data processing with DIALS (by choice)
15:00 - 16:30Structure Solution with CCP4 Cloud (Group 1 & by choice)
13:30 - 16:30CCP4/CCP4 Cloud tutorials: Molecular Replacement (by choice)
13:30 - 16:30Working on own data/projects (by choice)
16:30 - 17:00Coffee break (times may vary)
17:00 – 19:00Data processing with XDS (by choice)
17:00 – 19:00Data processing with DIALS (by choice)
17:00 - 19:00CCP4/CCP4 Cloud tutorials: Experimental Phasing (by choice)
17:00 – 19:00Working on own data/projects (by choice)
19:00 – 20:00Dinner (times may vary)
20:00 – 22:00Working on data processing tutorials and own data/projects (all available groups)

Tuesday, 28.2.23
Data collection sessions will run continuously, with breaks for coffee and dinner at convenient times, therefore, start/end times may change
09:00 – 11:30Remote data collection at DLS (Group 6)
11:30 – 14:00Remote data collection at DLS (Group 7)
14:00 – 16:30Remote data collection at DLS (Group 8)
09:00 – 10:30Refinement and model building in CCP4/CCP4 Cloud (Groups 1-5,7,8)
10:30 – 11:00Coffee break (times may vary)
11:00 – 12:30Refinement and model building tutorials (Groups 1-5,7,8 individual rooms)
12:30 – 13:30Lunch (times may vary)
Sessions “by choice” are going continuously under supervision of tutors and lecturers. Students attend sessions by their choice subject to personal needs
13:30 – 16:30Data processing with XDS (by choice)
13:30 – 16:30Data processing with DIALS (by choice)
15:00 – 16:30Refinement and model building in CCP4/CCP4 Cloud (Group 6 & by choice)
13:30 – 16:30CCP4/CCP4 Cloud tutorials: Refinement and Model Building (by choice)
13:30 – 16:30Working on own data/projects (by choice)
16:30 - 17:00Coffee break (times may vary)
17:00 – 19:00Data processing with XDS (by choice)
17:00 – 19:00Data processing with DIALS (by choice)
17:00 – 19:00CCP4/CCP4 Cloud tutorials: Overall structure solution and special cases (by choice)
17:00 – 19:00Working on own data/projects (by choice)
19:00 - 20:00Dinner (times may vary)
20:00 – 22:00Working on data processing tutorials and own data/projects

Wednesday, 1.3.23
09:00 - 09:45Refinement Theory and Practice
09:45 - 10:30 Model Building with Coot
10:30 - 11:00Coffee break
11:00 - 11:45Coot tutorial (Model Building)
11:45 - 12:30Coot tutorial (Ligand Building)
12:30 - 13:30Lunch
13:30 - 14:15Structure validation
14:15 - 16:30Data collection, processing and structure solution summary and analysis
(students will report on their experience, difficulties and cases to highlight)
16:30 - 17:00Coffee and departure